Uttama Prajakeeya Party  Candidate list – LS 2019

Uttama Prajakeeya Party Candidate list – LS 2019

Uttama Prajakeeya Party candidates list is out – Head of the Party Upendra announced 14 names who will be contesting the Lok Sabha elections 2019.

Political party – Uttama Prajakeeya party :

Upendra officially announced the party “Uttama Prajakeeya Party” on his birthday i.e. on September 18th  2018.  He said in one of his social media post “Leaders of Democracy, To bring a complete change through ‘Prajakeeya’ a new manifesto based ART of Governance (Accountability, Responsibility, Transparency)”

Uttama Prajakeeya Party – politics without money :

According to Upendra his party and his politics does not involve use of money power.  The acronym of his party is same as his nickname UPPI.

He is planning to bring some known people from diverse backgrounds to the party so that it does not look like an one-man-show.

28 Lok Sabha Seats – Uttama Prajakeeya Party :

Upendra and his team are personally interviewing interested candidates who wants to join his party.  He is ensuring that the best of candidates are selected. Every candidate is required to study his/her respective constituency in detail and to make a report of the existing situation.

Uttama Prajakeeya Party candidates will be contesting on autorickshaw symbol assigned by the Election Commission. 

Agenda of Uttama Prajakeeya Party :

Instead of Rajakeeya (Politics) the party would propagate Prajakeeya (of the people, for the people, by the people).  The uttama Prajakeeya party is believed strongly in transferring power to the people in spirit.

The party has created a five point program to convince people of their commitment to democratic principles : Selection, Election, correction, Rejection, Promotion.  People will take an engaging role in the process of selection and election. 

List of candidates from Uttama Prajakeeya Party :
  1.  Udupi / Chikkamangaluru – Suresh Kunder
  2. Hassan – Chandregowda H.M.
  3. Dakshina Kannda – Vijay Sreenivas
  4. Tunakuru – Chaya Rajashankar
  5. Mysuru – Asha Rani.V.
  6. Chamarajanagar – Nagaraju.M.
  7. Bengaluru North – Santosh.M.
  8. Bengaluru Central – Sridevi Mellegathi
  9. Bengaluru South – Ahoratra
  10. Chikkaballapur  – Muniraju. G
  11. Kolar – Ramanjanappa.R
  12. Bengaluru Rural – K.Manjunath
  13. Chitradurga – Devendrappa
  14. Mandya – C.P. Divakar Gowda
  15. Chikkodi – Praveen Kumar Baligatti
  16. Bagalkote – Shashi Kumar M
  17. Vijayapura – Gurubhasava P.R
  18. Kalburgi – Mahesh Lambani
  19. Raichur – Niranjan Nayak
  20. Bidar – Ambarish Kencha
  21. Koppala – Sharanaiyya V Bandimath
  22. Haveri – Eshwar Patel
  23. Dharwad – Santosh Nandur
  24. Uttara Kannada – Sunil Pawar
  25. Davangere – Ganesha B.A.
  26. Shomogga – Venkatesh R
  27. Belagavi – Manjunath Rajappanavar

Initially he had expressed his interest to contest from Bengaluru South, he has now decided not to contest at all.  Upendra is not contesting this elections.

According to the actor turned politician, “If I contest, my focus will be on one constituency. But, I want to reach the larger audience, so I have decided not to contest. Instead, I will help my candidates by travelling across the state.’’

Voting is a fundamental right.Walk to vote.

22 comments

  • Villain

    By Villain

    Reply

    Good thoughts, Great vision…
    I really like the concept…
    I wish it comes true 🙂

  • Nandisha

    By Nandisha

    Reply

    Great initiative, Upendra Sir.

  • Yashwanth B N

    By Yashwanth B N

    Reply

    May I know the name of Mandya contestant

    • Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      By Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      Reply

      C.P.Divakar Gowda is standing from Mandya – Uttama Prajakeeya Party

  • Chandan C R

    By Chandan C R

    Reply

    Nice concept I will support for upp

  • Pradeep

    By Pradeep

    Reply

    Long-live prajaakeeya and uppi sir

  • Srinivas Murthy ds

    By Srinivas Murthy ds

    Reply

    I want to know is any candidate from UPP is contesting from yelahanka hobli

    • Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      By Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      Reply

      M.Manjunath is standing from Bengaluru rural and Yelahanka comes under Bengaluru rural constituency

    • rajjyaa@gmail.com

      By rajjyaa@gmail.com

      Reply

      Bengaluru North – Santosh.M

  • Vinod G

    By Vinod G

    Reply

    Hi all, please let us know the EDUCATION background of all candidates and also the address with money they have in their account.

    Pls let me know coz i m ok with supporting to uppi speech…..

  • Sagar

    By Sagar

    Reply

    Bangalore north press meet venue…
    1thing is that civilian allowed , can ask doubts.

  • Pradeep

    By Pradeep

    Reply

    Candidate name for haveri constituency??

  • Ramya

    By Ramya

    Reply

    May I know the name of mysore contestant sir?

    • Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      By Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      Reply

      The Mysore candidate is Ms.Asharani.V

  • Ranjitha

    By Ranjitha

    Reply

    Very true concept , I’ll support Uppendra

  • Shashi Gowda

    By Shashi Gowda

    Reply

    Who’s the candidate for chikkaballapura sir?

    • Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      By Vasantha Radhakrishnan

      Reply

      Candidates name is Muniraju.G.

      • Shashi Gowda

        By Shashi Gowda

        Reply

        I voted for this person bcoz of uppi boss

  • Bhavana

    By Bhavana

    Reply

    I can feel the zeal and positivism. I support Upendra.

  • Satish kumar

    By Satish kumar

    Reply

    Good vision God bless you

  • VINAY M

    By VINAY M

    Reply

    i wish all the best UPP.

  • Santosh Tamadaddi

    By Santosh Tamadaddi

    Reply

    This small change can make big difference… We support …We are with you UPP

Leave Your Comment